Aviation Consulting & Engineering Solutions for Airports
23488
page-template-default,page,page-id-23488,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-3.5.2,menu-animation-underline-bottom,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive

HARİTAEVİ PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

1.1. Your privacy is very important for HARİTAEVİ.

1.2. We recommend that you review the HARİTAEVİ Privacy Policy each time you visit the HARİTAEVİ Website or use the HARİTAEVİ Mobile Applications. You will be deemed to have read and accepted the latest version of the HARİTAEVİ Privacy Policy each time you use our Website or our Mobile Applications, including any amendments to date.

1.3. You will also be deemed to have accepted the content of the HARİTAEVİ Privacy Policy whenever you purchase or use any product or service offered by HARİTAEVİ through any sales channel.

1.4. All disputes relating to the HARİTAEVİ Privacy Policy are subject to Turkish law and the exclusive jurisdiction of Ankara Courts and Execution Offices.

2. Personal Data

2.1. HARİTAEVİ acts as a data controller as per the provisions of the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and other applicable law on the protection of personal data. In this context, your personal data is recorded, updated and maintained to the extent permitted by the purpose of processing, shared with third parties in Turkey and abroad and otherwise processed as stipulated by the law, by HARİTAEVİ or on its behalf as the data controller, in each case subject to the following provisions.

2.2. HARİTAEVİ may collect the following categories of your personal data, based on your consent or as permitted by the applicable law:

  • Your name, surname, profession, address, telephone and fax details, e-mail address and other contact information,
  • Information submitted to HARİTAEVİ as part of your feedback and complaints regarding our products and services,
  • Information on your use of our Website, our Mobile Applications and other communication channels,
  • Your choices and past experience regarding our products and services.

2.3. HARİTAEVİ may process your collected personal data for the following purposes, based on your consent or as permitted by the applicable law:

  • Creating databases, carrying-out listing, reporting, verification, analysis and evaluations, producing statistical data, undertaking segmentation, profiling, unification and data enrichment activities and to share data with third-party experts, subject to confidentiality,
  • Conducting analysis for how you use our Website, our Mobile Applications and other communication and sales channels and to personalize our communication channels for a better service,
  • Conducting research and development on our products and services and your personal choice alternatives regarding these products and services,
  • Contacting you directly or through service providers for market research purposes, using the contact information provided to us,
  • Conducting commercial marketing communication for promoting our products and services, promoting new services, special flight offers and other information we consider that may be of interest to you,
  • complying with legal obligations and requests by authorized administrative bodies.

2.4. HARİTAEVİ may transfer your personal data for the purposes stated herein to the third parties categorized below that may be located in Turkey and abroad, based on your consent or as permitted by the applicable law:

  • Business partners,
  • HARİTAEVİ employees, HARİTAEVİ group companies, service providers, authorized travel agents and other airlines under alliance and cooperation schemes,
  • Authorized administrative bodies on the grounds of public order and to fulfill legal obligations arising from the applicable law where we operate flights.

2.5. HARİTAEVİ may collect your personal data through the HARİTAEVİ Website, the HARİTAEVİ Mobile Applications, the HARİTAEVİ Call Center, Airport Ticket Sales Offices, Check-in desks and Boarding gates, authorized Travel Agents and other sales channels operating online and maintain such personal data to the extent necessitated by the purposes stated in the HARİTAEVİ Privacy Policy.

2.6.  You can always apply to HARİTAEVİ to: (a) understand if your personal data is processed; (b) request information on the processing of your personal data, (c) understand the purpose of processing for your personal data and whether these are used in line with this purpose; (d) know third parties to whom your personal data is transferred in Turkey and abroad and to inquire about the appropriate safeguards implemented for cross-border personal data transfers; (e) correct your incomplete or incorrect personal data processed and maintained; (f) request the destruction or anonymization of your personal data subject to the purposes for the processing of your personal data being fully exhausted; (g) have third parties notified of the transactions covered in items (e) and (f), (h) object to the results of any analysis of your personal data exclusively through automatic systems. Your requests can be submitted to us in writing HARİTAEVİ Website channel.

2.7. By using the HARİTAEVİ Website, the HARİTAEVİ Mobile Applications and any other HARİTAEVİ Communication Channels or by purchasing or using any of our products or services through any sales channel you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the HARİTAEVİ Privacy Policy and to have provided your consent to HARİTAEVİ in respect of the matters covered herein.

2.8. If you transact with HARİTAEVİ for another Passenger or user of services, HARİTAEVİ may process the personal data provided by you regarding yourself and the person on whose behalf you are carrying out a transaction.

3. Electronic Marketing Communication

3.1. Commercial electronic marketing communication will be carried out based on your contact permissions provided during Ticketing, HARİTAEVİ BolBol membership registration or any other applicable medium. In this respect and subject to your consent, you accept to receive commercial electronic marketing communication regarding the promotion of products and services offered by HARİTAEVİ and HARİTAEVİ’ business partners, new products and services, special flight offers, other information regarding your trip or information HARİTAEVİ may consider to be in your interest. You can always choose not to receive such communication for the future on all or some of your contact details through following the options provided in the relevant marketing communication.

4. Corrections

4.1. If you believe that HARİTAEVİ has incorrect or incomplete information on your personal data, please contact us as soon as possible. HARİTAEVİ will correct the information that is incorrect or incomplete.

5. Security

5.1. The protection of your privacy is important for HARİTAEVİ. All forms through which you submit information to us are protected by 128 Bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer), an encrypted communication tool, during communication. When the relevant information reached us, they are maintained in accordance with our security and privacy standards. To benefit from SSL, your web browser must support SSL and your browser options should enable the use of SSL.

5.2. Your data is maintained only to the extent necessitated by our business processes or legal obligations. The details of your credit cards are not maintained on our servers.

6. Links

6.1. The HARİTAEVİ Website contains several links to third-party websites, allowing you to access content prepared by third-parties by hyperlinks. HARİTAEVİ has no authority on the linked third-party websites and does not assume any responsibility for third-party content.

6.2. You are fully responsible for your access, content, use and communication to or through the linked third-party websites.

7. Cookies and Digital Marketing

7.1. Cookies are small information files that are stored on your computer through your web browser when you visit a website. When there is a connection between the web browser and the server, the website uses cookies to remember you. The cookies aim to make life easier for website users.

7.2. There are four different categories of cookies based on their purpose: Session Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies, and Publicity and Third-Party Cookies. Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are stored on the user’s browser until the user exits the HARİTAEVİ Website. Other cookies are cookies that remain on the user’s browser for as long as the user does not delete them. The cookies’ lifespan varies, depending on the user’s browser settings.

7.3.  HARİTAEVİ uses Session Cookies, Performance Cookies, Functional Cookies and Publicity and Third-Party Cookies on the HARİTAEVİ Website.

a) Session Cookies: This type of cookies is necessary for the smooth functioning of the HARİTAEVİ Website. These cookies make it possible to visit the HARİTAEVİ Website and to benefit from its features. Session Cookies are used to store the information in the web pages and to avoid the need to re-enter your details.

b) Performance Cookies: These cookies store information about how often the website is visited, any relevant error messages received, the duration of the visit and the user’s use of the website. This information is used to improve the website performance.

c) Functional Cookies: These cookies remember the choices the user has made on the website (e.g., city and flight date selections) and facilitates the use of the website by the user. These cookies make it possible for the user to benefit from sophisticated internet features.

d) Publicity and Third-Party Cookies: For using certain functions, third-party suppliers’ cookies are used on the HARİTAEVİ Website (e.g., cookies comprising sharing devices on social media on flight destinations and promotional pages). The Website also contains the cookies of the firms carrying-out advertisement tracking.

7.4. In general, internet browsers are pre-defined to automatically accept cookies. Browsers can be adjusted to disable cookies or to alert users when a cookie has been sent to their device. Because cookie management varies from browser to browser, further information can be obtained from the relevant browser’s information website.

7.5. You can accept or reject cookies. You can enable or disable cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser. For information on how to change your browser settings and how to delete cookies please see your browser’s instructions. Please bear in mind that when cookies are disables, some of the website’s features will change.